Evaluation of high frequency electromagnetic wave therapy by rat root canal treatment model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Naomichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80781640)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 根管治療 / 高周波 / ラット / 感染根管治療 / マイクロCT / 歯学 / 歯内治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effect of high frequency electromagnetic wave therapy performed on the rat infected root canal treatment model on the volume of apical lesion and the amount of bacteria in the root canal. In conclusion, it was suggested that high frequency electromagnetic wave therapy accelerates healing of apical lesions by mechanisms other than bactericidal effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでラットに根尖病変を形成し、病態の進展を観察した病態モデルの報告は多く見受けられるが、その根尖病変を根管治療によって治癒させ、そのメカニズムを解析した報告は国内外ともに皆無である。ラット根管治療モデルの開発により、根尖病変と根尖孔外バイオフィルムの関係を明らかにできることのほか、これまでin vitroでしか効果を評価できなかった様々な薬剤・治療手法を、in vivoによって評価することが可能となる。これによって、根尖孔外バイオフィルムに対する新たな制御法の臨床応用への道が開かれるだけでなく、通常の根尖性歯周炎治療の際の制御戦略に大きく貢献することが期待される。