Project/Area Number |
17K17132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE NANAKO 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10780819)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 窩洞清掃剤 / 第四アンモニウム化合物 / 抗菌性モノマー / Streptococcus mutans / 抗菌性 / 歯学 / う蝕 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, usefulness of the chlorhexidine aqueous solution (CPS), 80% ethanol (Et), and an experimental disinfectant containing MDPB (12-methacryloyloxydodecylpyridinium bromide) (ACC) as cavity disinfectant was assessed by investigating their penetration into dentin and antibacterial effects. The penetration depth of each solution was evaluated by CLSM observation with the addition of Rhodamine B, and the antibacterial effect was quantitatively and qualitatively assessed by using infected dentin model with Streptococcus mutans. ACC showed significantly deeper penetration than CPS, and demonstrated significantly greater bactericidal activity than CPS or Et, achieving complete killing of bacteria in dentin. These results indicate that the experimental MDPB-containing cavity disinfectant is considered be the most useful material for cavity disinfection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Minimal Interventionの理念に基づいたう蝕治療では最小限の切削介入が重視されるため、感染歯質の取り残しが生じるケースも少なくない。本研究により、試作MDPB含有窩洞清掃剤を使用することで、感染歯質の取り残しを始めとして、修復処置に際して起こりうるさまざまな細菌感染を確実に制御できることが明らかとなった。したがって、MDPB含有窩洞清掃剤が実用化されれば、う蝕歯の修復治療の成績向上がもたらされ、また、これまで抜髄の適応とされていた症例において歯髄を保存できる可能性が高まり、従来に比べて生体侵襲性の低い修復治療体系の確立に繋がるものと期待できる。