Project/Area Number |
17K17134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔乾燥症 / コンポジットレジン / 従来型グラスアイオノマーセメント / レジン添加型グラスアイオノマーセメント / 修復治療 / 保存修復治療 / 保湿剤 / 歯科保存修復 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 保湿材 / 保存治療 / 保存修復材料 / フッ素徐放性 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because of the aging society, patients with xerostomia are increasing. Moreover, persons suffering from dryness of the mouth are likely to experience severe oral problems, including high levels of dental caries. Therefore, it is assumed that needs for dental restorations increase due to the increase of dental caries and xerostomia. However, there are few studies to evaluate the restorative materials under xerostomia conditions. In this study, we created a new environmental model and succeeded in reproducing the oral environment assuming xerostomia. Furthermore, new evaluation method of restorative materials was established using the our model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により現在臨床の場で用いられる各種修復材料は口腔乾燥症を想定した条件下では既存の研究報告とは異なる挙動を示すことが明らかになった。そのため口腔乾燥症を有する患者では既存の修復材料の適応範囲の拡大が期待される。 よって本研究によって得られた知見は口腔乾燥症における修復材料の新規選択基準の確立および術後の管理方法の指針に大きく寄与したものと考えられる。