Elucidation of the anti-inflammatory mechanism by dentin matrix protein, phosphophoryn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobuke Seiji  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (50744794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症抑制 / 象牙質・歯髄複合体 / 象牙質 / Phosphophoryn / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphophoryn (PP) is the most abundant non-collagenous protein in dentin. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of PP on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced inflammatory responses. rPP reduced the expression of LPS-induced inflammatory genes, such as TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-8, and TNF-α protein secretion from the macrophages. In addition, rPP was able to physically bind to LPS. LPS-induced sepsis model mouse, rPP significantly reduced case fatality rate. Furthermore, rPP significantly reduced the expression of LPS-induced inflammatory cytokine gene (IL-6, IL-1β, TNF-α) of livers. These results suggested that rPP inhibited LPS-induced inflammatory responses by binding to LPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によってPhosphophoryn (PP) が抗炎症作用を有していることが明らかとなった。このことからPPは、抗炎症作用と硬組織誘導能によって歯髄の恒常性維持に関与していることが示唆された。う蝕などの歯の硬組織疾患の初期段階において象牙質が脱灰した際には、PPは溶出し露出した象牙細管を通じて歯髄組織内に流入し、外来刺激に暴露された歯髄組織における炎症の初期反応を抑制する因子として機能している可能性が考えられる。このような炎症制御因子としての機能に着目し、PPを新たな覆髄剤として応用するための研究へとつながったと考えている。