Development of novel pulp capping material which can cover the extensive dentin defect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shinichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30778866)
Research Collaborator Maeda Hidefumi
Hasegawa Daigaku
Itoyama Tomohiro
Wada Naohisa
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 修復象牙質 / Semaphorin 3A / Semaohorin 3A / 修復象牙質形成 / 象牙質 / 歯髄 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sema3A upregulated the expression of stem cell markers in dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs), and DPSCs treated with Sema3A only at the initiation of culture stimulated odontogenesis. These results suggested that Sema3A might possess the function to increase the multipotency of DPSCs. In addition, Sema3A upregulated the expression of Gli1, a specific transcriptional factor of sonic hedgehog signal, in DPSCs. Furthermore, after direct pulp capping using Sema3A, the number of Gli1-positive cells was upregulated in dental pulp tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sema3Aを新規直接覆髄材として応用するために、修復象牙質形成を行う歯髄幹細胞に対して及ぼす影響について検討した。その結果、Sema3Aは歯髄幹細胞の未分化性を亢進し、分化能を亢進する可能性が示唆された。そのメカニズムの一端を担うものとして、β-catenin依存的経路に加えてSonic hedgehogシグナルの関与を新たに提唱した。歯髄幹細胞の象牙芽細胞分化および修復象牙質形成の詳細な細胞内シグナル経路は明らかとなっていないため、その解明に大きく寄与するとともに、今後解析を進めていくことで生物学的意義のある情報を提供しうるものと考えている。