Development using colldion film to remineralize enamel treatment and deployment for esthetic dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA JUNKO  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (00706484)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエナメル質表層下脱灰 / 再石灰化 / 表層化脱灰病巣 / エナメル質 / 表層下脱灰病巣 / コロジオン膜 / TMR / RAMAN / 歯学 / エナメル質表層下脱灰病巣 / ブリーチング / 唾液タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This year, I verified the semipermeable membrane action of the collodion film. An enamel block was cut out from the bovine mandibular central incisor and polished. Subsurface lesions were prepared by defining the test tooth surface on these blocks. A collodion film was formed on these samples, and the effect on remineralization was confirmed. In the research plan, it was planned that the film could be formed relatively easily and evaluated, but some problems arose and it became difficult. As for the tendency, the collodion film group showed a remineralization tendency as well as the remineralization group. Therefore, it is considered that ion permeation is possible, and even if a film is formed on the enamel tooth surface, it is considered that the remineralization is not adversely affected. I would like to continue the evaluation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虫歯は自然治癒はせず進行してしまう疾患であるため早期発見・早期治療が重要とされ、その際は歯を削ることが正しいと考えられてきた。しかし、近年削らずに再石灰化を行うことに重きを置かれている。そこで初期の虫歯を再石灰化しやすい状態にし有効なイオン種のみ透過させる半透膜にて歯面をコーティングすれば、従来のフッ素塗布などの再石灰化手段の効果をが格段に向上させ、国民の健康に貢献できると考える。本研究でコロジオン膜を歯面に製膜することができ、且つ人工唾液中に浸漬しても脱落しないことが確認された。また再石灰化に関与するイオン種は膜を透過したと考えられた。今後は再石灰化阻害物質が膜を透過しないことを確認したい。