Enhanced Protective Effect of Tooth Coating Materials Containing Theobromine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Shusuke Kusakabe  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30614557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテオブロミン / S-PRGフィラー / 再石灰化 / 齲蝕予防 / 脱灰抑制 / 細菌付着効果 / 酸中和能 / 歯面コーティング材 / 細菌付着性 / ぬれ性 / 吸水性 / 溶解性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated protective effects of tooth-coating materials containing theobromine and/or Surface Pre-Reacted Glass (S-PRG) filler , by measuring acid buffering, hardness changes and inhibited demineralization of enamel.
The coating materials containing S-PRG filler neutralize lactic acid, while the buffer pH shifted to lower values with the materials without S-PRG filler. Both theobromine and S-PRG filler increase enamel and dentin hardness, with the greater increase observed when S-PRG and theobromine are combined. The ability of theobromine may provide an added protective benefit for ion-releasing/remineralizing, topical treatments. In addition, S-PRG filler inhibited demineralization for enamel around the coating and bacterial adhesion of coating.
It was suggested that the coating materials containing S-PRG filler + theobromine have excellent functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の高齢化に伴う齲蝕予防の問題から歯の脱灰・破壊を阻止するために歯面コーティング材がその一助になると考え,齲蝕予防・抑制効果を発揮し,十分な機能を有するコーティング材について試作・開発した.
カカオに含まれるフッ化物より安全で歯質強化の効果が高いとされるテオブロミンは,多種類のイオンを徐放し,抗プラーク性等を有するS-PRGフィラーよりコーティング下で強い再石灰化を認め,S-PRGフィラー含有コーティング材は,酸中和能,脱灰抑制,細菌付着抑制を有する可能性が示唆された.またテオブロミンとS-PRGフィラーによる相乗効果も期待でき,従来以上の機能を有するコーティング材が実現可能と考えられた.