Evaluating the change mechanism of periodontal sensation using non-invasive brain imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hihara Hiroki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60781292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体性感覚誘発磁界 / 歯根膜 / 触圧覚 / 歯根膜感覚 / オッセオパーセプション / 歯学 / 脳・神経 / 顎口腔機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate localization of responses to stimulation of the periodontal ligament in the primary somatosensory cortex, somatosensory evoked fields were measured for stimulation of the mandibular canine and first molar tooth in 25 healthy subjects and mandibular and maxillary canine in 17 healthy subjects using magnetoencephalography.As a result, latencies differed between canines and first molars, and there was no significant difference in the three-dimensional localization in the primary somatosensory cortex. On the other hand,no significant differences in latency and three-dimesional localization was found between the mandibular and maxillary canine. Therefore, these findings indicate that teeth have the same location in somatosensory cortex and are important in the control of complex oral function. Additionally, the latency difference caused the difference sensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により今まで解明されていなかった歯種ごと、上下顎の一次体性感覚野における局在を同定することができた。同顎では同一の神経線維が複数の歯根膜線維を支配していること、歯種、上下顎によらず局在を同一にすることで、複雑な口腔内の動きをコントロールしていることが示唆された。また咬合による痛みは部位を同定することが難しいことがあるが、これは局在を同一にしているためであることが原因である可能性も示唆された。今後本実験で用いた装置と脳磁計を利用した歯根膜感覚測定法は咬合による痛みの診断に利用できる可能性があり、学術的意義、社会的意義ともに高いものであるといえる。