Elucidation of the relationship between reconstructed tongue morphology and oral swallowing functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishiko Risa  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40734471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顎顔面補綴学 / 顎口腔再建外科学 / 歯学 / 口腔顎顔面再建外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of extracting the reconstructed tongue morphology from image data such as CT and MRI, and a method of manufacturing a reconstructed tongue mold to compensate for the error with the actual reconstructed tongue morphology were established.
To consider the setting of the mold stump and the shape of the mold (with or without division) depending on the morphology of the reconstructed tongue, multiple methods of making reconstructed tongue molds were investigated. Based on the results of the verification on the jaw model, it is thought that repeated examinations with multiple subjects in the future will ultimately contribute to the improvement of the patient's QOL.
In addition, the reconstructed tongue mold created this time was thought to be useful for evaluating temporal volume changes in the reconstructed tongue due to irradiation. Therefore, a cytological evaluation of the reconstructed tongue mold, which was supposed to be worn during irradiation, was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,CTやMRIなどの画像データから軟組織形態を評価し,モデリングする方法について一定の基準が示された.また舌模型を基に舌および再建舌の形態を評価するためのモールド作製方法を作成したことで,舌・再建舌の形態が口腔・嚥下機能に与える影響を明らかにするための一助となる.今後、被験者での実施により得られた知見を蓄積することで,将来的には口腔・嚥下機能を維持するのに適した患者固有の舌形態の予測,およびそれに基づいたサージカルガイドを作製方法の開発へ繋げることが可能となり,術中の術者や患者の負担を軽減するだけでなく,口腔・嚥下機能に関する予後を術後早期に予測できるようになると考えられる.