Application of a novel technique utilizing hydroxyl radicals generated by hydrogen peroxide to root caries-toward a new prevention and treatment technique for dental caries-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasutomo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80789991)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords過酸化水素光分解殺菌法 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / in vitro齲蝕モデル / 歯髄への影響 / 殺菌試験 / ラット / 過酸化水素 / 齲蝕予防・治療 / 根面齲蝕 / 過酸化水素光分解 / 義歯鉤歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel antimicrobial technique utilizing hydroxyl radicals generated by hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) photolysis has been developed for application to treatments of infectious dental diseases. However, this technique has not been sufficiently validated for its efficacy and safety in application to caries prevention and treatment. In this study, we established an experimental in vitro caries model and performed sterilization tests using this caries model. As a result, we searched for the optimal conditions for caries treatment of this technique and obtained basic knowledge for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
齲蝕は、本邦では若年者においては近年劇的に減りつつあるが、寿命の長化や無歯症の減少と関連して高齢者において、特に根面齲蝕として増加している。この根面齲蝕は進行が早く、また補綴装置の鉤歯になっている場合は、修復治療後に補綴装置を新たに再製作する必要があるなどの問題があった。そこで、齲蝕部位から最大限歯質を保存しながら、残存細菌を根絶したり不活化させるような補助的な抗菌化学療法が望まれていた。本研究により、過酸化水素光分解殺菌法の、齲蝕予防・治療への応用についての可能性が示唆された。本研究の知見は、齲蝕治療における新規治療法の開発と、それによる患者QOL向上に貢献すると予測される。