Project/Area Number |
17K17153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Inokoshi Masanao 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90753715)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ジルコニア / 高透光型ジルコニア / 表面処理 / 低温劣化 / 機械的強度 / 透光性 / セラミックス / X線回折 / 高透光型 / 歯学 / 生体材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the basic property of highly translucent dental zirconia and to produce aesthetic, strong and aging resistant novel zirconia ceramics for dental restorations. A higher yttria content resulted in a higher translucency and hydrothermal aging resistance, whereas it decreased the flexural strength of the highly translucent zirconia grades investigated. Regarding the influence of surface treatments on highly translucent zirconia, ‘alumina-sandblasted’ surfaces have a higher surface roughness and higher compressive stress than the ‘as sintered’ surface for all highly translucent zirconia grades. Alumina-sandblasting increased flexural strength but decreased the Weibull modulus. Considering these results, we have developed novel multilayered highly translucent zirconia ceramics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では高透光型ジルコニアの物性を明らかにし,審美性と強度・耐劣化性を兼ね備えた新規高透光型ジルコニアを開発することを目的とした.透光性や強度,耐低温劣化性を考慮した場合,最適なイットリアの量は4mol%から5mol%であることが示唆された.高透光型ジルコニアに対してアルミナサンドブラストを施すことにより,結晶組成が変化すること,表面粗さが有意に増加すること,表面に圧縮応力が生じること,二軸曲げ強さが増加する傾向にあることが明らかとなった.高透光型ジルコニアへの表面処理の影響に関する知見は,臨床使用上非常に有益な情報となる.