The development of light-weight and thin face guard using fiber-reinforced thermoplatics and shock-absorption structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10632317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスポーツ用フェイスガード / ノーズガード / 防具 / スポーツ歯学 / 歯科理工学 / スポーツ / 衝撃試験 / 繊維熱可塑性樹脂 / 繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂 / フェイスガード / 繊維強化プラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A face guard is a protector worn by an athlete that allows a speedy and safe return to play after sustaining maxillofacial traumatic injury. The purpose of this project is to develop a lightweight and thin face guard which has sufficient shock absorption ability. The use of a buffering space structure for shock absorption and fiber-reinforced thermoplastic resin makes it possible to reduce the weight and thickness of the face guard. As a result of the impact test, the FG that incorporated fiber-reinforced thermoplastic resin and a buffering space has good shock absorption ability. In addition, we considered materials for 3D printer could be used for face guard application. The results show that it could be used as face guard core materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェイスガードに衝撃吸収構造及び繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂を用いることで安全性を保ちつつ、軽量化、薄型化が可能になった。繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂で可能になったということは従来の簡便な制作プロセスからの大きな変更なしに装着者の運動中のパフォーマンスを下げる要因であったズレや視野の制限への改善が期待できる。また、3Dプリンタ用材料がフェイスガード用のコア材として衝撃への安全性が高いことを確認できたことはフェイスガード製作の分業化、遠隔化など新しい制作プロセスにつながる結果である。