Changes of swallowing function induced by thermal stimulation in oral - Elucidation of sensory-motor fusion system -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Magara Jin  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90452060)
Research Collaborator Inoue Makoto
Hamdy Shaheen
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 口腔感覚 / リハビリテーション / 温度刺激 / 神経可塑性変化 / 運動誘発電位 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swallowing therapy for dysphagic patients includes cold thermal tactile oral stimulation in clinical practice for dysphagic patients, but the possible mechanism of swallowing functional improvement is still unknown. The present study examined the effects of thermal stimulation in oral tongue area on activity of the swallowing neural pathway using transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS). Thermal stimulation in oral tongue area produced immediately excitability changes in swallowing cortex during thermal stimulation; furthermore cold stimulation was more effective than warm stimulation. In addition, 10 minutes of continuous repetitive cold stimulation applied to the oral tongue induced persisted neural excitability for a certain period following cold thermal stimulation. Cold stimulation should be effective for the improvement of swallowing function in dysphagia rehabilitation. Cold oral stimulation was able to induce significant changes in pharyngeal cortical excitability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内への温度刺激によって生じる嚥下運動に関連した神経回路への興奮性の変化について検証したところ。冷刺激による有意な即時的な効果および効果の延長が認められた。これは、摂食嚥下障害患者に対するリハビリテーションや口腔ケアに冷たい刺激や冷水を用いる意義を神経生理学的に証明したものである。摂食嚥下障害の臨床における口腔感覚・機能の重要性や口腔感覚と嚥下運動の感覚運動の統合機構の存在を示した本研究結果は歯科的な意義も大きい。今後は嚥下障害患者に対し冷刺激を併用した訓練の臨床応用や、四肢体幹を含む身体リハビリテーション全般における感覚刺激療法の臨床への波及効果も期待できる。