Formulating new system for evaluating comprehensive lingual function by measuring tonuge presure and trajectry of motiobn with electromabnetic articulograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Shigehiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70711034)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション / 歯学 / 医療・福祉 / 解析・評価 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション / 舌運動 / 舌圧 / 摂食・嚥下 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the tongue pressure production by complementing the tongue movement before and after contact with the tongue and palate by simultaneous measurement of tongue pressure measurement and a motion capture system for tongue movement.As a result, we found a movement pattern common to all subjects before and after tongue pressure generation, and it showed a very strong temporal relationship between the onset of tongue pressure and the timing when the posterior tongue contacts the palate. On the other hand, the offset of tongue pressure was expressed significantly earlier than the timing when the anterior and posterior tongues left the palate.
From the above, the tongue movement pattern during swallowing and the relationship between tongue pressure production and tongue movement were clarified. It is thought that these facts can help to elucidate the mechanism of tongue pressure production during swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下障害の客観的診断のゴールドスタンダードであるビデオ嚥下造影検査は,患者に対する被爆が生じる点などからスクリーニング検査や複数回の縦断的検査には適していないと考えられる.しかし,申請者らが開発した舌圧測定システムは,簡便かつ非侵襲的に嚥下時舌圧発現様相の客観的評価が可能であり,頻回の検査も患者の負担とならない.この舌圧発現様相から嚥下時の一連の舌運動も評価することが可能になれば,舌圧検査による診断の有効性が高まることになると思われ,低侵襲であり簡便かつ客観的・定量的な嚥下機能評価法として,摂食・嚥下リハビリテーションの臨床において大いに貢献することになると考えられる.