Development of new bone mass maintenance type bone formation technology using epigenetic change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yuya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20782014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNMT3A / 遺伝子A, 遺伝子B / 次世代シークエンサー / hBMSCs / エピジェネティクス / 骨量維持型骨造成技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed methylation patterns using a next-generation sequencer, and identified transcription factor X, which is promoted by methylation when induced to induce osteoblast differentiation, and transcription factor Y, which is suppressed when DNMT3A is overexpressed.
However, we examined the effects of transcription factors X and Y on osteoblast differentiation in vitro, but we did not obtain expected results.
Therefore, we focused on the genes A and B, which are factors involved in undifferentiated maintenance, by changing the focus point, and examined the influence of DNMT3A on the genes A and B in vitro. As a result, it was clarified that DNMT3A promotes the methylation of the promoter region of genetic day A and gene B in vitro and suppresses the gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によりDNMT3Aは未分化維持関連因子の遺伝子A, 遺伝子Bのプロモーター領域の遺伝子Bのプロモーター領域のメチル化を促進し,その遺伝子発現を抑制することが明らかとなった。このことによりin vitroにおいてDNMT3Aは上記のメカニズムを通じて骨芽細胞分化をさらに促進する可能性が示唆された。本研究成果は今後,骨量を維持できる全く新しい骨造成技術の開発に精通する可能性が示唆される。