A study focused on the effectiveness of functional impressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takashi  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50779965)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタルデンティストリー / 全部床義歯治療 / 機能印象 / 全部床義歯 / CAD/CAM / 咬合圧印象 / 3Dプリンタ / 複製義歯 / ポータブル光学センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was compared to study effectiveness of the functional impression (the bite pressure impression) among the data obtained by the preliminary impression (impression to record the rough shape of the residual ridge), the final impression (impression to reflect the shape of the final removable denture) and the bite pressure impression (final impressions that reflect the shape of the residual ridges at the time of occlusion) It was compared to study effectiveness of the functional impression (the bite pressure impression). Subjects were 3 cases of both upper and lower jaws. The average age was 74.7±1.7 years, 2 males and 1 female. The two shapes (impressions) were superimposed where the difference was the smallest, and the degrees of agreement were compared. The difference between the preliminary impression and the bite pressure impression was slightly higher than the difference between the preliminary impression and the final impression for both the upper and lower jaws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果では、機能印象である咬合圧印象の有効性について、従来からの精密印象に対して有意差を示すことはできなかった。しかし精密印象に対する機能印象の有効性を重ね合わせ形状の3次元データから明らかにした報告は認められない。今後本研究の有効性を明らかにすることができれば、義歯がより機能した時点での顎堤形状を義歯粘膜面に反映することができ、また印象用トレーを用いて、咬合採得も同時に可能となり、診療回数の減少、治療時間を短縮することが可能となると予想される。