Project/Area Number |
17K17195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
kuwabara atsushi 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30634638)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光触媒 / 酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 抗菌 / 弾性裏装義歯 / 可視光 / セルフクリニーング / 義歯弾性裏装材 / 弾性裏装材 / 義歯用材料 / 二酸化チタン / 光触媒効果 / セルフクリーニング / 義歯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to get an antibacterial effect by applying the nano photocatalyst to lining material for denture base to improve the intraoral environment and chewing functional decline for a recent need of nursing care elderly person increasing rapidly. The sample piece which mixed 1-2% of the nano photocatalyst with lining material for denture base was made. And, under a condition of having light irradiation or not, the Durometer A, adhesive strength test, the antibacterial examination of Candida albicans were performed. As for the result, the significant difference was not recognized in the Durometer A, and adhesive strength test, the antibacterial examination in having light irradiation or not. However, the antibacterial examination accepted a meaningful difference under a condition of having light irradiation or not. The drop of the properties of matter by performing light irradiation was not accepted, but the antibacterial action accepted a meaningful difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、要介護高齢者数が急速に増加している中で、口腔内環境の悪化や、咀嚼機能低下は、重篤な誤嚥性肺炎を誘発する危険性がある。 そこで本研究では、可視光(太陽光、蛍光灯)においても高い光触媒効果を有する高活性酸化チタン光触媒ナノ粒子を弾性裏装材料(柔らかい入れ歯の素材)に応用し、抗菌効果を有し、かつ、咀嚼機能を向上させることが可能な抗菌性弾性裏装義歯(抗菌作用がある柔らかい入れ歯)の研究を行った。