Project/Area Number |
17K17197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 接着 / CAD/CAM用ハイブリッドレジン / 表面処理 / プライマー / 表面改質 / 大気圧プラズマ / 濡れ性 / 表面・界面物性 / プラズマ加工 / 生体材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The CAD/CAM hybrid resin is widely used as a material for manufacturing a dental crown restoration by a dental CAD/CAM system, and is expected as an aesthetic restoration material having excellent mechanical properties. However, there is a problem that the restoration falls off due to lack of adhesive strength. In this study, therefore, atmospheric pressure plasma treatment or surface treatment using a primer was performed in order to improve the adhesive strength for the CAD/CAM hybrid resins. As a result, it was revealed that the primer containing methylmethacrylate had high adhesive strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,CAD/CAM用ハイブリッドレジンの接着力を向上させることを目的として,接着面にシランカップリング剤を含有したプライマーを塗布することが表面処理として通法となっているが,補綴物の脱落が多数報告されるなど重大な問題となっている. 本研究成果は,メチルメタアクリレートを含有するプライマーがCAD/CAM用ハイブリッドレジンの接着にかなり有効であることを明確に示していることから,臨床家へ接着に関する重要な情報を提供するものであり,補綴物の脱落件数の減少に寄与するものと思われる.