The role of exosomes derived from mesenchymal stem cells in bone formation and regenaration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yosuke  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (50423629)
Research Collaborator ASAHINA Izumi
KOMORI Toshihisa
SUMITA Yoshinori
SUGIHARA Takaki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell-derived exosomes were used to examine the effects on bone regeneration and bone differentiation. First, rat bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells were cultured to isolate exosomes. Characterization of the isolated exosomes showed that the exosomes from the culture medium in which mesenchymal stem cells were induced for bone differentiation had increased expression of mRNA and microRNA that promotes bone differentiation, and when added to mesenchymal stem cells, it was found to promote osteoblast differentiation significantly compared with the non-addition group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、骨粗鬆症治療薬としてビスフォスフォネート製剤の使用が増加している。この薬剤を内服している患者さんで歯科治療で抜歯などの外科的侵襲を加えると、顎骨壊死が引き起こされることが報告されている。高齢化に伴い顎骨壊死の患者数は増加傾向にあり、依然として確立された治療法は存在しない。この研究成果では細胞レベルでは骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞からのエクソソームは骨芽細胞の分化を促進する作用が示唆されており動物実験でこのことが証明できれば、顎骨壊死の発生機序の解明、副作用の回避を実現できる可能性が示唆され、学術的意義、社会的意義は大きいものと考える。