Examination of three-dimensional tooth germ formation ability applying epigenetic modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Sato Jun  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30624267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯胚形成 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied epigenetic modification to prepare odontogenic epithelial stem cells from Epithelial cell Rests of Malassez derived from the periodontal ligament, and investigated the ability to form tooth germs using the organ germ methods with mesenchymal stem cells.
First, odontogenic epithelial stem cells were prepared from Epithelial cell Rests of Malassez, and co-cultured with mesenchymal dental pulp cells containing dental pulp stem cells using the organ germ methods to prepare tooth germ-like cell mass. The expression of CD29 involved in tooth germ formation was analyzed. The percentage of CD29-positive cells was significantly higher.
The tooth germ-like cell mass was transplanted into the skull of the immunodeficient mouse, and the tooth germ forming ability was examined, but it could not be confirmed that hard tissue formation was induced from the transplanted tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、歯胚を用いた歯の再生は研究が進められているが、エピジェネティクス修飾技術によって歯の再生が可能になれば、将来的には歯胚を用いることが無くても、親知らず等の抜去歯から採取可能な歯根膜マラッセ上皮細胞や歯髄細胞から、新たな歯胚を作製することが可能になるかもしれない。
本研究で得られた知見は、歯胚を用いること無く、患者自身の抜去歯とエピジェネティクス修飾技術を応用する方法によって新たな歯を再生するための基礎データとして意義あるものと考えられた。