Analysis of mechanical function of jaw bone from the viewpoint of nano-scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Masaaki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60779776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨質 / 生体アパタイト / BAp / 結晶配向性 / 顎骨 / 骨量 / 結晶工学 / 力学解析 / 歯学 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanical function of human jawbone by focusing on the effect of biological apatite (BAp) crystal alignment, which is a bone quality factor, on bone strength, mainly by bone quality analysis.
The BAp crystal alignment, bone mineral density (BMD), and Young's modulus were measured in both dentate and edentulous jaw bones by nanoindentation method to search for sites affected by occlusal pressure and muscle functional pressure due to masticatory muscles. The results obtained from this study suggest that the correlation between bone strength and bone quality may provide a clue to elucidate the mechanical environment inside the jawbone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト顎骨は上顎と下顎で異なる構造を呈しており、咬合力を伝達している歯の形態もまた異なる。このことから顎骨は咬合力に依存して、その内部構造を大きく変化させるものだと考えられる。従って、顎骨にかかる力学的影響を考慮した骨診断や治療が行われるべきであるが、未だ生体力学的診断基準は規定されていない。対して、BAp結晶配向性が持つ情報は「ベクトル量」であるため、多岐にわたる骨質の構成要素のなかでも力学機能の定量的評価ならびにメカニカルストレスの可視化を実現できる最有力指標となりうることが期待される。