Project/Area Number |
17K17220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | サプリメント療法 / 機械研磨インプラント / インプラント / サプリメント / 機械研磨 / インプラント周囲炎 / 光機能化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to conduct an animal study to verify how peri-implant bone formation might be improved by dietary supplementation of SBM in rats with machined surface dental implants. BMD, pull-out strength, real-time PCR and fluorescence microscopy observations were both significantly greater in the diet with SBM group than in the diet without SBM group. This study demonstrated that SBM could be effective in accelerating peri-implant bone formation for machined surface implants during the healing period after implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
粗面な表面形状はインプラント周囲炎の危険因子の一つと考えられている。従って、局所的アプローチである表面処理に頼らない方法でオッセオインテグレーションを促進させる事が必要と考える。そこでサプリメントを経口摂取させることでインプラント周囲炎になりにくい滑面な機械研磨の表面処理をしたインプラント体を埋入したラットのオッセオインテグレーション獲得に寄与できるか検討を行う。 その結果、機械加工の表面処理をしたインプラント体においてサプリメントの経口摂取が、インプラント体周囲の骨形成を促進させインプラント治療期間の短縮に寄与できる可能性が示された。