Development of cell replacement therapy for parkinson's disease using differentiated nerve cells derived from human tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Haruka  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (90779802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordstissue stem cell / parkinson's disease / buccal fat pad / dental pulp / Parkinson's disease / stem cell / Regenerative medicine / 再生医療 / 体性幹細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to develop a new nerve regeneration therapy for Parkinson's disease using human tissue stem cells (buccal fat pad stem cells and dental pulp stem cells) that can be collected in the dental field.
We demonstrated that human buccal fat pad and dental pulp stem cells differentiated into neurons included dopaminergic neurons. In addition, the neural cells differentiated from the buccal fat pad stem cells showed the findings similar to the morphological characteristics of neurons in the electron micrographs. Cell transplantation experiment using the differentiated nerve cells was performed on the neurodegenerative region of the rat model of parkinson’s disease, the motor symptoms had improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科領域で採取可能な頬脂肪体や歯髄細胞から獲得した幹細胞を使用して、パーキンソン病の新規再生医療の開発を行った。現在、パーキンソン病の細胞移植療法はES細胞や胎生期脳細胞も検討されているが、倫理的な問題が大きく、日本では臨床応用が困難である。またiPS細胞を用いた検討も行われ、ヒトへの応用も進められているが、腫瘍形成リスクはゼロではなく、移植後は定期的な検査が必要とされている。成人組織の幹細胞を使用した再生医療開発を行うことは、感染、免疫、倫理的に問題のない自己細胞を用いて安心して行える根本治療が可能となり、今後臨床応用が可能になれば、パーキンソン病の根本的治療として大きな意義をもつ。