Development of a novel cancer treatment to regulate the cancer progressive cascade starting from adenosine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Yasuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (30639787)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアデノシン受容体 / ADORA2B / 口腔癌 / HIF-1α / Theophylline / アデノシン / ADORA2b / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / HIF1α / HIF1-α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenosine A2b receptor (ADORA2B) is up-regulated in the OSCC derived cell lines and clinical samples and it is cleared that ADORA2B strongly effects the tumoral growth by the analyses of the correlation with the clinical indicator and functional analyses used shRNA transfection models. ADORA2B promotes the OSCC progression by regulating the HIF-1α target genes via AKT/ERK-HIF1α signaling pathway started from ADORA2B. We identified the Theophylline is the ADORA2B directly inhibitor, inhibits ADORA2B signaling cascade, as a results, Theophylline depressed OSCC development by controlling hypoxia metabolism and cell death. This study may contribute to the future clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アデノシンA2b受容体 (ADORA2B)はAKT/ERK-HIF-1α経路を介して、HIF-1α標的遺伝子群を調整することで口腔癌の進展調節を行うと考えられた。ADORA2Bの阻害薬として同定したTheophyllineはADORA2Bを起点とするカスケード抑制による、癌細胞の嫌気性代謝の抑制、細胞死への誘導により口腔癌の進展を制御する可能性が示唆された。以上よりADORA2Bは口腔扁平上皮癌の新たなバイオマーカーとなりうると考えられた。また、ADORA2B阻害薬として同定したTheophyllineは新たな分子標的治療薬となりうる可能性が示唆された。