The alleviation of neuropathic pain in the orofacial region by dopaminergic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maegawa Hiroharu  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10711012)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / ドーパミン神経 / ドーパミン受容体 / von Frey filament / c-Fos / 神経科学 / 歯学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a hypothesis that dopaminergic nervous system is involved in alleviation of neuropathic pain in the orofacial region. Neuropathic model rats were made by chronic constriction injury of infraorbital nerve (ION-CCI). ION-CCI rats showed mechanical hypersensitivity (allodynia). Dopamine D2 receptor agonist attenuated mechanical hypersensitivity induced by ION-CCI. And dopamine D2 receptor antagonist enhanced mechanical hypersensitivity. These results suggested that dopaminergic nervous system is involved in change in symptom of neuropathic pain in the orofacial region, and dopamine D2 receptor agonist in particular is associated with alleviation of neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドーパミン神経系と神経障害性疼痛の関係について調べた研究は少なく、不明な点が多い。本研究は口腔領域の侵害性疼痛モデルラットを用いて、その一端を明らかにすることができた。特に、ドーパミンD2受容体作動薬がその症状を緩和することが示唆された点の意義が大きいと考える。生活の質(quality of life:QOL)が大きく損なわれている神経障害性疼痛患者の症状の緩和に関する研究に、基礎的なデータを提供することができた。