Investigation of the role of miRNAs in the pathogenesis of Sjögren's syndrome for miRNA delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI MANABU  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 技術職員 (50643376)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / miRNA / 唾液腺疾患 / シェーグレンモデルマウス / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is a chronic autoimmune disorder characterized by lymphocytic infiltration into exocrine glands such as salivary and lacrimal glands, leading to oral and eye malfunction such as dry mouth and ocular dryness. Though various treatments for SS have been studied, no effective treatment for SS has been found. In this study, we first showed the presence of both miRNA-146a-5p and miRNA-146b-5p in IQI/Jic mice used SS model by 3D-Gene assay. This result showed that both miRNA-146a-5p and miRNA-146b-5p may have the possibility of becoming one of the new treatment methods of SS and becoming a new diagnostic marker of SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群(SS)は、口腔内の慢性炎症や唾液分泌量の低下、乾燥症状を引き起こす全身性の難治性自己免疫疾患であり、現状ではSSに対する治療は乾燥症状に対する対症療法が基本となってしまう。本研究ではSSモデルマウスからmiRNA146a-5pとmiRNA146b-5pを同定した。本研究成果は、これまで関節リウマチや全身性エリテマトーデスなどの他の自己免疫疾患と比較し、免疫抑制剤や生物学的製剤による治療法が確立していないSSに対する、miRNAを利用する新たな治療法の確立へと繋がる学術的、社会的意義を示した。