Project/Area Number |
17K17260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Imajo Ikumi 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40636552)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔多発癌 / Field cancerization / p53 / エピジェネティック異常 / p53発現 / 口腔多発腫瘍 / 予測因子 / 粘膜病変 / 変異細胞不均一性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Before analysis of mytant cells, clinical characteristics of multiple oral cancer were examined. The following results were obtained. 1) Multiple oral cancer patients were observed in 6.4% of squamous cell carcinoma patients diagnosed in our department. 2) With respect to primary sites, gingiva were significantly more frequent in the multiple cancer group. 3) There were more cases in early stage in multiple cancer group. 4) The incidence of mucosal lesions was significantly higher in the multiple cancer group. 5) Smoking and alcohol consumption, which are considered risk factors for oral cancer, were not clearly related to development of multiple cancer. 6) The long-term prognosis was poor in multiple cancers. 7) There were no differences in p53 expression between multiple and single cancer group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多発癌は予後が不良である。生存率向上のために、早期に解決すべき課題は新たな癌発生のリスクを正確に評価するバイオマーカーの発見と考える。悪性化のリスクを正確に評価するバイオマーカーができれば、癌が発生する前に予防切除することが可能になる。 本研究では多発癌と単発癌の臨床的特徴の違いを検討した。粘膜病変の存在は多発癌のマーカーと考えられた。今後は扁平上皮癌での変異が多く報告されているp53とその他のタンパクやエピジェネティック異常を組み合わせてバイオマーカーとしての使用が確立されたら、多数の患者の予後に改善が見込める可能性があると考える。