Project/Area Number |
17K17264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / PD-1 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / program cell death 1 / MMP-3 / 抗免疫チェックポイント分子抗体療法 / PD-L1 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 (OSCC) / 転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using OSCC biopsy tissue samples, we show that PD-L1 / PD-1 signals cause immunosuppression and are involved in infiltration and metastasis. We have also shown that PD-L1 / PD-1 co-expression in biopsy tissue samples reduce patient's over-all survival rates. In addition, as a result of binding recombinant human PD-1 to PD-L1 overexpressing cell lines (SAS cells), signal transduction from PD-1 to PD-L1 promotes OSCC proliferation, migration, and infiltration. In this study, it was suggested that PD-1 may act on PD-L1 to activate TNF Signaling Pathway in OSCC cells and promote migration and infiltration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、PD-1/PD-L1に関してはその腫瘍免疫学的側面にのみ、フォーカスが当てられていた。しかしながら、本研究結果より、PD-1はOSCCに発現しているPD-L1に作用することで、OSCC細胞中のTNF Signaling Pathwayを活性化することが明らかとなった。これにより、OSCCの遊走及び浸潤を亢進することでOSCCの悪性化に寄与している可能性が示唆された。 このことは、抗PD-1抗体の治療効果予測に際して、活用できる可能性を含んでおり、更なる解析が必要であると考える。