Project/Area Number |
17K17289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 骨軟骨形成 / 細胞内シグナル / 分子生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histological analysis of the femoral growth plate of conditional knockout mice in which Rac1 gene is specifically deleted in undifferentiated mesenchymal cells of limbs showed that bone growth is delayed compared to control mice. In addition, as a result of comprehensive analysis of gene expression using a Rac1 inhibitor, a decrease in expression was observed in Ndrg1 belonging to the N-Myc downergulated gene family, the tight junction protein Claudin1 and the extracellular matrix protein Periostin. These results suggest that Rac1 regulates osteochondral formation by regulating the expression of various genes in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低分子量Gタンパク質Rac1は、細胞内外のシグナル伝達において、細胞外からのシグナルを細胞内のシグナルに変換する際の分子スイッチとして働いており、細胞の様々な機能にとって非常に重要な遺伝子であることが知られている。本研究は遺伝子改変マウスおよびマイクロアレイ解析を行うことにより、Rac1の骨代謝における新たな機能を見出した点で学術的意義があると考えられる。