Establishment of a chronic pain relief method that does not depend on drug therapy
Project/Area Number |
17K17300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Daigo Erina 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (50707073)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 低反応レベルレーザー治療 / うつ病 / 下歯槽神経損傷 / 半導体レーザー / 疼痛緩和効果 / 低出力レベルレーザー治療 / グリア細胞 / Iba1 / GFAP / 低出力レベルレーザー照射 / 慢性疼痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nerve damage often causes neuropathic pain. If this pain is prolonged, depression is likely to develop and the prevalence of depression is very high. In the present study, laser treatment having a pain-relieving effect was fundamentally verified using nerve-injured rats with depression. As a result, increased expression and activation of glial cells involved in nerve repair and decreased pain hypersensitivity in the tissues surrounding the injury were observed. We believe that this will also lead to a reduction in the dose of depressive drug and a reduction in the risk of side effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまではレーザー治療による疼痛緩和効果に対して懐疑的な意見が多かった。しかし、本研究により、中枢神経系に存在し神経損傷時に即座に神経修復機構として働くグリア細胞の活性化とその細胞動態の解明、さらに治療に伴う副作用の有無を明らかにすることで臨床応用へのEBMの確立に貢献できると考える。さらに、慢性疼痛化しやすいうつ病患者へのレーザー応用は薬物服用の減量による副作用出現の抑制にも寄与できると考える。