Possible role of p53 and CCN2 in osteocyte apoptosis under mechanical stress loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Mitsuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40792164)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学 / メカニカルストレス / 骨細胞 / アポトーシス / p53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a force is applied onto teeth in orthodontic treatment, bone remodeling is induced in the alveolar bone, leading to orthodontic tooth movement. Although osteocyte apoptosis might play an important role in regulating bone remodeling during orthodontic tooth movement, the underlying mechanisms of this phenomenon is not fully understood. We investigated the possible role of p53 and CCN2 in the osteocyte apoptosis induced by compressive force to murine parietal bones and osteocyte-like cell line, MLO-Y4. We found that compressive force increased p53 and CCN2 protein expressions in osteocytes in the murine parietal bones. In addition, osteocyte apoptosis, detected by TUNEL staining, was induced by compressive force in the murine parietal bones. Consistent with in vivo findings, compressive force-applied MLO-Y4 cells showed increased p53 and CCN2 expressions, and caspase-3 activity in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科治療中の歯の移動は、矯正力が歯を介して歯槽骨に伝わり、歯槽骨内で骨リモデリングが誘導されることによって生じる。骨リモデリングは、破骨細胞による骨吸収と骨芽細胞による骨形成によって行われるが、矯正力による骨リモデリングは、骨細胞がメカノセンサーとしてメカニカルストレスを感知することよって制御されることが示唆されているが、骨細胞が骨基質内に存在するため、これまで骨細胞に関する研究は困難であった。本研究では、骨細胞の機能をin vivo、in vitro両方で検討し、骨細胞がメカニカルストレス下においてアポトーシスを誘導し、骨リモデリングに関与している可能性を示唆することができた。