Induction of differentiation of dental mesenchymal cells from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Seki Daisuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90758442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 歯 / 再生医療 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve regeneration of tooth, we need to develop novel culture method to generate enough cells with good quality. The aim of this study is to establish methods to differentiate dental mesenchymal cells from human iPS cells using transfection and spheroid culture. I succeeded to obtain neural crest cells derived from feeder-free-cultured human iPS cells. The human iPS cell-derived neural crest cells showed expression of neural crest marker genes. I further performed transfection and conditioned medium treatment to induce the development of dental mesenchymal cell from the human iPS cell-derived neural crest cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の再生は広く社会から切望されている。歯の再生を実現するには、幹細胞から歯を構成する上皮・間葉細胞への分化誘導方法を確立しなけらばならない。本研究により、ヒトiPS細胞から神経堤細胞を経て歯性間葉細胞の分化を誘導する技術を開発するための基盤的知見が得られた。これらの知見に基づき、今後さらにヒトへ応用可能な、安全で効率的なiPS細胞由来歯性細胞分化技術開発の進展が期待される。