Study of the effect on osteoclastogenesis and orthodontic tooth movement by osteocyte stimulation by TNF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugisawa Haruki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20792162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨細胞 / 破骨細胞 / TNF-α / 骨免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that TNF-α is expressed and involved in osteoclasts and bone formation in orthodontic tooth movement. It was newly found that osteocytes express RANKL and induce osteoclast formation in physiological bone resorption. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of TNF-α on osteocytes and how osteoclast formation in inflammatory site is affected in vitro and in vivo and to elucidate the mechanism. In the present study, it was found that when TNF-α acts on osteocyte, the expression of RANKL is increased. Furthermore, it was found that the action of TNF-αincreases the expression of RANKL in osteocyte in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では骨細胞もTNF-αが作用するとRANKLを発現し、破骨細胞形成を促進するように働くことがin vitroおよびin vivoで確認された。本研究で、様々な炎症性骨疾患に関与する炎症性サイトカインであるTNF-αの骨細胞への影響を解明することは、骨細胞を炎症性骨疾患の標的細胞の一つとして選択でき、Osteoimmunologyの発展に寄与すると考えられる。また、新しい治療薬、治療法などの医療の発展にもつながり、さらには矯正学的歯の移動のメカニズムの解明にも寄与する可能性のある、非常に意義のあることだと考えている。