Do the influences of orthodontic tooth movement on emotional and autonomic nervous systems receive feedback control?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Haruka  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40754726)
Research Collaborator YAMASHIRO takashi
OKA ayaka
SATO fumihiko
UEMURA yume
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科矯正 / 歯牙移動 / 情動 / 自律神経 / 島皮質 / 神経科学 / feedback機構 / 歯科矯正学 / 口腔神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rats, injection of an anterograde tracer BDA in the caudo-ventromedial edge of ventral posteromedial thalamic nucleus which possibly receives sensation from the periodontal ligament resulted in the distribution of BDA-labeled terminals in the dorsal part of granular insular cortex rostroventrally adjacent to the rostralmost part of secondary somatosensory cortex (dGIrvs2), but not in the primary and secondary somatosensory cortices and the primary and secondary somatomotor cortices. In addition, the BDA injection into the dGIrvs2 resulted in the distribution of labeled terminals in the supratrigeminal nucleus through which the sensation from periodontal ligament is conveyed to dGIrvs2.
These results suggest that the sensation from periodontal ligament caused by orthodontic tooth movement makes influence on the emotional and autonomic functions of the insular cortex, and that the influence receives feedback control of the dGIrvs2 which receives the sensation from periodontal ligament.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科矯正の歯牙移動で生ずる歯根膜感覚は、痛みや感覚異常、違和感をもたらし、持続すると情動と自律神経系にまで影響が及び、不快感、ストレスなどを患者さんに起こす。この所見は、本研究で明らかになった、歯根膜感覚が情動や自律神経機能に関わる島皮質に投射される上行路が存在するためと考えられる。しかし、この影響に、患者さんは次第に「慣れる」のが一般的である。この所見は、本研究で明らかになった、歯根膜感覚が入力する島皮質から、歯根膜感覚の島皮質への上行路の中継部位への下行路によって、上行路がフィードバックコントロールされるためと考えられる。以上のように、歯科矯正臨床に重要な基礎科学情報を提供した。