The development to bone regeneration treatment for CLP patients using mesenchymal stem cells of different origins and semiconductor lasers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Keisuke  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (00707078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 幹細胞 / 炭酸アパタイト / レーザー / 組織再生 / 再生医学 / 口蓋裂 / MSCs / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 口唇裂口蓋裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft lip and palate (CLP) is a common anomaly of the orofacial region. Mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) transplantation has been a focus of regenerative medicine and its application to the repair of bone defects in CLP patients is highly anticipated. This study investigated the potential for using MSCs to regenerate bone in a jaw cleft as well as the survival of transplanted MSCs using a canine model of CLP. Co-transplantation of MSCs and CAP represents a promising strategy for correcting bone defects including CLP. Laser irradiation activates a range of cellular processes in a variety of cell types, including stem cells, and can promote tissue repair. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of diode laser irradiation on the proliferation and osteogenic differentiation of human dental pulp cells (hDPCs).The present study showed that diode laser irradiation may contribute to the regeneration of dental pulp in terms of enhancement of hDPC proliferation and differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口唇・口蓋裂 (CLP) は、口腔顎顔面領域において一番多く認められる先天性疾患である。ほとんどの症例において同部への腸骨移植が学齢期に行われる。しかしながら、腸骨採取時の外科的侵襲は患者の大きな負担となる。近年、間葉系幹細胞 (MSCs) を用いた組織再生医療への応用が期待されている。本研究では、MSCs、炭酸アパタイト担体および半導体レーザーによる骨代謝活性能を高めた骨再生法を確立し、顎裂閉鎖治療に応用することを目的とした。MSCsの代謝を亢進させる手段としての半導体レーザーの応用が示唆された。さらに、MSCsとCAPを併用することで顎裂部の骨再生に有用であることが示された。