Application to periodontal tissue regeneration by a new amelogenin peptide combined with mesenchymal stem cells derived from dental pulp and adipose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Awada Tetsuya  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (90758179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメロゲニン / バリアメンブレン / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / MSCs / MSCs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of the amelogenin peptide on the metabolism of human MSCs and periodontal tissue cells. As a result, we identified amelogenin peptide regulates the proliferation and differentiation of these cells. Furthermore, an examination of the intracellular signaling pathway showed that amelogenin peptide increased the proliferation of MSCs via an interaction with LAMP1 and the MAPK-ERK signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科領域でしばしば遭遇する骨欠損において、既存の自家骨移植に代わる骨再生治療法は未だ確立されておらず、本研究では生体内蛋白であるアメロゲニンを用いた骨再生療法の確立を目的としている。アメロゲニンの活性部位を安全で安定的な機能性ペプチド創薬として臨床応用を目指す点において新規性があり、生体材料と組み合わせて用いる点において学術的な意義がある。さらにアメロゲニンペプチドが歯周組織細胞や間葉系幹細胞の代謝を調節する機能を有することが明らかとなり、歯周病患者などの歯周組織再生療法への臨床応用の実現につながる成果と考えられ、社会的にも貢献することが期待される。