Application to prevent and treat root absorption using naturally derived flavonoids and amelogenin peptide drug discovery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Yuki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (50707081)
Research Collaborator Kunimatsu Ryo
Awada Tetsuya
Kimura Aya
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメロゲニン / 歯根吸収 / バイカリン / セメント芽細胞 / フラボノイド化合物 / フラボノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the cementogenic effect of functional amelogenin peptide and the OPG expression effect of baicalin, which is a flavonoid compound. First, we examined the effects of amelogenin peptides and baicalin on periodontal tissue cells. We also verified the signal transduction pathway. Lastly, animal studies were conducted on the root resorption suppressing effect. As a result, it was suggested that amelogenin peptide and baicalin were effective in suppressing root resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根吸収は、矯正歯科治療における副作用のうち、最も高頻度に認められるにも関わらず、発症機序の詳細は未だ解明されていない。歯根吸収のリスク因子は報告されているものの、現在のところ効果的な予防法は存在しない。そこに、安全で安定的なアメロゲニンペプチドを日常歯科臨床で行われている方法で投与する点や、健康補助食品としても注目されているフラボノイド類化合物を用いる簡便さが本研究の特徴である。歯の移動における機能性アメロゲニンペプチドおよびフラボノイド類化合物の作用機序を解明することは、歯根吸収の発症機序の解明や、歯周組織構成細胞間の相互作用の鶏鳴に貢献するため学術的に高い意義があると考えられる。