Investigation into degradation of extracellular peptides by Porphyromonas endodontalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMATA Haruka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10755755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPorphyromonas属 / ペプチダーゼ活性 / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / DPP / 歯周病原性菌 / Bacteroides門 / P. endodontalis / 菌体外多糖 / Bacteroidetes門 / 歯周病原細菌 / バクテロイデス科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was biochemical analysis of dipeptidyl peptidase (DPP) produced by Porphyromonas gingivalis. Databases search revealed that the genus Porphyromonas and the genus Prevotella possess the dpp genes. These bacteria are anaerobic bacteria and grow in the subgingival plaque. The peptidase activity measurement of the human oral specimen suggested that this measurement should be utilized as the indexes of periodontal disease, because existence of periodontal disease pathogenic bacteria or not is expected by this result. Bacterial DPP4 degraded human and mouse incretin hormones and this activity was inhibited with human DPP4 inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での口腔サンプルを用いたDPP 活性測定により,歯周病原性菌の存在の有無が予測されたことから,DPP 活性測定は歯周病原性菌のバイオマーカーとして有用であることが示唆された.
また,我々の研究対象である dpp遺伝子の一部は,ヒトにも存在することが既知であり,ペプチド分解によって惹起される疾患の制御に繋がる可能性を持つ.本研究にて明らかとなったP. gingivalis dpp遺伝子オルソログを有する菌には,全身疾患との関連が示唆されるものが多数あるため,本研究成果は,歯周疾患だけでなくこれら全身疾患への疾患予防・治療法確立への将来的な寄与が期待される.