Elucidation of a novel protease involved in P. gingivalis biofilm detachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Akira  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00734998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病源細菌 / P. gingivalis / 歯周病原細菌 / biofilm / 歯学 / 細菌学 / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that biofilms caused by periodontal bacteria are detected from lesions in systemic diseases. The purpose of this study is to elucidate how Pg biofilms detected in heart diseases are detached from oral biofilms by other major periodontal pathogens and enter the bloodstream. The effectiveness of the Pi culture supernatant on the biofilm of periodontal bacteria was suggested. The results of this study are to elucidate the mechanism and effective prevention of dentate lesion infection, which inhibits the progression of chronic periodontitis and disseminated exfoliated periodontal bacteria spread in the blood and spread to endocarditis, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性歯周炎病変部位におけるバイオフィルム内の歯周病細菌間相互作用に関する理解が深まり、これら相互作用をターゲットとした新たな歯周病治療法の確立に繋がる。これまでの抗菌療法では歯周病細菌の種類、疾患の状態に合わせた投薬は難しかったが、この新しい知見により、慢性歯周炎病変部位より検出される主要な歯周病細菌を標的とした新たな抗菌療法の確立に繋がることが期待される。
さらに、Pgはバイオフィルムから剥離され、血中に入り全身的な病変を引き起こす可能性が示唆されている。これらの研究が進むことにより、歯周病患者の心内膜炎を引き起こすメカニズムの解明に近づき、予防方法が飛躍的に発展する。