Role of the type IX secretion system in the regulation of biofilm formation of periodontal pathogens
Project/Area Number |
17K17360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Daichi 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70755032)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / IX型分泌機構 / Capnocytophaga ochracea / 歯学 / 微生物 / プロテオーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The oral bacterium Capnocytophaga ochracea has a biofilm-forming capacity. Our previous studies suggested that proteins secreted by the type IX secretion system (T9SS) are involved in biofilm formation as EPS. This study was able to identify C. ochracea EPS constituent proteins, among which those predicted to be secreted by C. ochracea T9SS were extracted. We found that C. ochracea T9SS affected the amount of mixed biofilm formation between C. ochracea and F. nucleatum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究から、歯周病原性バイオフィルム形成の重要な因子のひとつに初期定着菌と歯周病原細菌との間のbridge として働くFusobacterium nucleatum があげられる。また、C. ochracea の存在下でF. nucleatum のバイオフィルム形成促進が起こる。本研究の成果は、C. ochracea T9SS の働きの阻害が、F. nucleatum のバイオフィルム形成促進を妨げることにつながる可能性を示したことである。 この成果は、歯周病原性バイオフィルム形成の阻止の可能性を探索し、歯周病の発症・進行の予防法開発へと研究を発展させるための一助となる可能性がある。