Project/Area Number |
17K17362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯周病 / アルツハイマー病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 血液脳関門 / lipopolysaccharide / 腸内細菌 / Lipopolysaccharide / Blood Brain Barrier / zonulin / 大腸菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous studies show that periodontitis caused by infection with periodontitis-related bacteria Porphyromonas ginigvalis (P. gingivalis) exacerbates the pathological features of Alzheimer's disease (AD) in a mouse model Indicated. However, there have been no studies to examine the mechanism. As a result of this study, it was found that P. ginigvalis and its bacterial endotoxin lipopolysaccharide (LPS) increase the permeability of blood-brain barrier. Furthermore, it was suggested about the mechanism by which the LPS causes inflammation in the brain and aggravates the pathological condition of AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病(AD)の原因物質とされる脳内のアミロイドβの沈着は、AD患者における認知障害の発症の20年以上前の40歳代前半に開始される。本研究により、この期間中に歯周病の治療を行う事によって、ADの発症または進行を遅らせるのに有効であり得ることが示唆された。 また、歯周病関連細菌LPSの血流への侵入経路として、腸内の関門を通過して侵入している可能性が示唆された。 以上のことから、壮年期からの歯周病のケアと並行して良好な腸内環境を維持していくこともADの発症予防に貢献する可能性があると考えられる。