Mechanism of periodontal disease on disease progression of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Project/Area Number |
17K17371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / microRNA / 動物実験 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-alcoholic hepatitis (NASH) can be a risk factor for periodontal disease, however, the mechanism that NASH exerts on the pathological progression of periodontal disease is unclear. On the other hand, microRNA in blood serves as a communication medium for systemic disease and periodontal disease. The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of NASH on periodontal tissue by pairing analysis of microRNA in blood and gene expression in periodontal tissue. As a result, it is suggested that NASH regulates gene expression in periodontal tissue via microRNA in blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、NASHにより血液中のmicroRNAを介して、歯周組織における遺伝子発現が調節されることが明らかとなった。このことは、NASHが歯周病の病態進行に及ぼすメカニズムの解明に重要なエビデンスとなる。