Project/Area Number |
17K17373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Higa Chiaki 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (10781817)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-02-28 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 歯学 / 舌圧 / iPad / 舌運動 / 反復舌運動検査 / 舌トレーニング / 視覚的フィードバック / 高齢者リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted for the purpose of developing a training method for improving the skill of the tongue. We used a measuring device that can automatically count the number of tongue movements to the left and right according to the instructions displayed on the iPad. First, we verified the accuracy of counting with a measuring device and conducted a questionnaire and analysis to the subjects so that they could measure tongue movements more accurately. The improved device can measure lateral movements of the tongue with an accuracy rate of about 90%, and given that the iPad app has game characteristics, there were many opinions that training can be continued in a fun manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の舌トレーニング法は、舌の筋力トレーニング器具しか現存しなかった。舌には会話や食事等で複雑な動きが必要となるため、舌の巧緻性を向上させるトレーニングの開発は、舌機能の向上に有用であると考えられる。また、iPadを用いることでトレーニングをより楽しく行うことが出来るため、継続しやすいという意見が多数挙がった。健康寿命を延長させ、フレイルに陥る前に継続してトレーニングを行うことが重要となる。左右舌運動を正確に測定でき、国民に広く普及しつつあるiPadを用いてビジュアルフィードバッグできる機器の開発は、今後多くの高齢者の舌のトレーニングに役立つと考えられる。