Establishment of new wound care for chronic wound with infection by analysing lymphocyte function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Hiromasa  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 感染 / NKT細胞 / リンパ球 / 白血球 / 緑膿菌 / 看護学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic wound infections are considered one of the most severe wound problem. Indeed, some studies reported bacteria are present over 90 % of chronic wounds. Pseudomonas aeruginosa is frequently isolated from chronic wounds and thought to be a cause of delayed wound healing. Previously, we showed that iNKT cell deficiency resulted in a delayed wound healing process. Other group showed that NKT cells enhanced pulmonary clearance of this bacteria. However, the role of NKT cells in the host defense to P. aeruginosa infection at the wound sites remains to be elucidated. In this study, we conducted to elucidate the role of NKT cells in the host defense to P. aeruginosa infection at the wound site. NKT cells promote re-epithelialization and P. aeruginosa clearance during wound healing. This mechanism may be associated with increased levels of IL-17A and β-defensin1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、リンパ球が創傷治癒促進に関わることは報告されているが、感染および貪食細胞に対する機能は評価されていない。また、感染によるバイオフィルム産生に対する研究は抗菌薬による細菌数減少に主眼が置かれ、リンパ球機能など宿主側の要因については殆ど明らかになっていない。
本研究により、リンパ球の一種NKT細胞が緑膿菌接種創の創傷治癒と菌排除を促進することが明らかとなり、リンパ球機能に着目した新しいケア技術の確立につながる可能性を示した。