Development of educational programs to improve the quality of discharge support in small hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Saito Ai  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80779679)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords退院支援 / 地域包括ケア病床 / 小規模病院 / 人材育成 / クリニカルラダー / 教育プログラム / 教育ラダー / 病棟看護師 / 地域包括ケア病棟 / 退院支援教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We requested 149 small hospitals (less than 200 beds) with community-based integrated care beds in the Tohoku region to cooperate in our study. We mailed 207 questionnaires to the 55 hospitals that agreed to participate. 80 (38.6%) responses were received. Of these, 73 (35.3%) were included in the analysis. There are many difficult cases in discharge support provided in small hospitals. We were able to clarify the content of knowledge and skills related to discharge support required of nurses at each level of the clinical ladder. It was suggested that there is a need to clarify the goals to be achieved at each level and to implement training in accordance with the ladder levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケア病床を有する小規模病院の退院支援の人材育成システムを検討することで、病棟で働く様々な看護師に適した教育の場を設けることが可能となり、退院支援の質の向上につながる。クリニカルラダーに退院支援に関する学習目標を設定することで、多くの小規模病院で退院支援に関する教育の機会を提供することが可能となる。