Effectiveness of a newly developed powered sit-to-stand lift for toileting in reducing physical burden on nurses and patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshimi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (20719421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護技術 / 腰痛予防 / トイレ介助 / 移乗 / 福祉用具 / リフト / スタンディングマシーン / 立位リフト / 移乗用具 / 排泄ケア / 腰部負担 / 移動用具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effectiveness of using a newly developed powered sit-to-stand lift to assist wheelchair users with toileting. Physical burden on nurses and patients was compared between using the new powered sit-to-stand lift and using the usual person-assisted transfer for toileting care in an actual accessible toilet designed for wheelchair users in Japan. Physical burden on nurses was measured using surface electromyography and goniometry. Patients reported the physical burden placed on them via a questionnaire. The newly developed powered sit-to-stand lift reduced physical burden on the nurses compared with person-assisted transfer and also reduced physical burden on the patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、実際の車椅子トイレの環境下で使えるスタンディングマシーンを用いたトイレ介助方法の具体的な方法を提案することができた。
また、看護師は筋電図およびゴニオメーターの結果から、患者に対しては質問紙調査から、スタンディングマシーンを使用したトイレ介助方法は、両者にかかる身体負担を減らせることを明らかにした。特に看護師の腰部負担軽減は、腰痛予防、さらには離職予防につながる。患者を将来にわたって看護できる人材を確保するためにも、スタンディングマシーンを使用したトイレ介助方法を普及し、活用していくべきと考える。