Development of an Autonomy Scale for Nurses Engaged in Diabetes Treatment Guidance Using a Benchmarking Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Itsuyo  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (90530709)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベンチマーキング / 糖尿病 / 看護師 / 自律性 / 尺度 / 糖尿病療養指導 / 自律性尺度 / 療養指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted interview and observation surveys with eleven nurses to develop an autonomy scale for nurses engaged in diabetes self-management behavior guidance using a benchmarking approach. The results showed that prior to starting guidance nurses “Carefully made preparation for giving guidance,” “created an atmosphere,” “Understood physical conditions,” and “Understood the backgrounds to patient life.” During the guidance, the nurses “verified performance of self-management behaviors at the patient home,” “Promoted patient awareness,” and “supplemented the guidance by input from other professionals.” Further, they “Suggested possible self-management behaviors” to each patient, and elaborated on acute “coping with complicating symptoms.” After the guidance, the nurses ensured interaction with patients in an “Empathetic manner” by “Encouraging patients to provide feedback” to nurses, and “Approached the families of patients.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際の看護師と患者の指導場面の観察からベスト・プラクティスとなる指導内容を抽出し、看護師への面接調査も併せて行うため詳細なデータを得ることができ、糖尿病療養指導に特化した看護師独自の活動内容が明らかとなる。その内容から構成した試作版尺度での調査・分析を繰り返し行うことで、尺度の信頼性・妥当性を検証し、より実用可能なものを作成できる。看護師間で生じる指導内容の較差という問題に対しても、看護師が行う望ましい指導内容の基準ができる(ベンチマーキングが成される)ため、実施できていない項目を強化することで、個々の指導力向上に繋げることができる。