Study on the employment needs of non-regular employment nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Taki Etsu  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70626001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非正規雇用看護師 / 多様な働き方 / 看護マネジメント / 連携 / 研修 / 就業ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the employment needs of non-regular nurses, the interview surveys and questionnaire surveys were conducted. From the interview surveys, [Needs arising in the process of reemployment as non-regular employment] and [Needs arising from the employment characteristics of non-regular nurses] were extracted. Based on the interview surveys, the questionnaire surveys were conducted among the directors of nursing department, head nurses, full-time nurses, and non-regular nurses at hospitals where they worked. Occupational needs for non-regular nurses included “salary according to abilities and experiences” and “work styles that make use of their careers.” As nursing management that supports diverse work styles, challenges such as “the ability to move diverse values into one” and “creation of a mechanism for ability evaluation” were raised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化社会に伴う疾病構造の変化、医療技術の高度化、在院日数の短縮等により、看護師の数は十分とはいえない。看護師のワークライフバランスに考慮した多様な働き方のひとつである、非正規雇用看護師の就業上のニーズを明らかにすることで、非正規雇用看護師が持つ個々の能力を十分に発揮し、正規雇用看護師と連携をとりながら対象へよりよい医療を提供するための、看護マネジメントの在り方を構築する一助となる。