Comparison of Communication Techniques of Nurses and Nursing Students for Cancer Patients by Visualizing Gaze
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Tamura Saori  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50756210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 視線 / がん / 看護学生 / 熟練看護師 / 会話 / 視線計測 / 熟練者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gaze when communicating with a cancer patient was measured using a gaze-measuring device for a nurse with more than 5 years of clinical experience. After the gaze measurement was completed, a questionnaire survey was conducted using feelings and scales during silence in communication. As a result, it was shown that the average ratio of gaze time of each subject's AOI was as high as 30.5% in both eyes, followed by the nose and mouth, and 45% of the gaze time was looking at the face. In addition, many nurses regard the time of "silence" as the time to wait for a patient's remark, and the average score of the nurse's communication skill scale was 73.9. In previous studies, the average score of students was 54.9, indicating that nurses had high communication skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、入院在院日数が、縮化され効率的な情報収集を行わなければ、がん告知を受けた患者の思いに気づくことなく治療が進み、告知の受け入れ状況によっては、患者の抑うつ状態を生み出す結果となり、今後の治療に影響を及ぼす。本研究の結果は、看護学生のコミュニケーション能力の向上を目指す一助となるものと考える。