| Project/Area Number |
17K17467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 母乳育児 / 授乳姿勢 / 授乳 / 添え乳 / 理学 / RTE / 筋硬度 / ウィメンズヘルス / 筋力 / 助産師 / プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Before and after holding the positioning for breast-feeding, we examined the point of the muscle tissue that is subjected to load, the change in hardness, and the appropriate measurement method. A muscle durometer (TDM-N1) and ultrasonic elastography (RTE: Real-time Tissue Elastography) were used for the measurement. Although the muscle hardness tester is non-invasive and easy to use, the hardness did not always match the mother's fatigue and pain. When using RTE, the trapezius muscle and the erector spinae muscle were overloaded. By using RTE, it was possible to visually clarify the load on the muscular layer, suggesting the possibility of evaluating the hardness of the deep layer of the muscular layer and evaluating changes over time using images.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
母乳育児は多くの利点があり、推進されている。しかし、母乳育児に伴う母親の母乳育児困難感や疲労はかえって子供への愛着を減少させる因子としても危惧されている。添え乳は側臥位での授乳姿勢であり、他の姿勢よりも疲労症状軽減の効果があるため、臨床で母親に提案することが多い。本研究結果から、添え乳の実施によって負荷がかかる筋組織の部位の選定と負荷前後での硬度変化の可能性が示された。本研究の成果は、母親の産後の筋の負荷・痛みの好発部位をより明確にし、一層の安楽な授乳姿勢の考案と疲労の改善につながる。さらには母子の母乳育児の継続と愛着形成の促進によって、良好な母子関係を育成・形成に寄与すると考える。